2012 Joint Effort Colorado Basketball Awards

Created: 04.03.2012 - 3:08 pm mtMile High Hoops

Joint Effort Prime Time Hoops announced the recipients of the Joint Effort Colorado Basketball Awards for 2012.  The Annual Joint Effort Colorado Basketball Awards will be presented on Saturday, April 14, 2012 at the Manual High School Thunderdome as a part of the Joint Effort Colorado Basketball Classic and Western Regional Tournament scheduled for April 9-14, 2012. 

There will be a special presentation of the Joint Effort Basketball Lifetime Achievement Award to Denver Christian Basketball Coach, Dick Katte. 

In addition, the 2012 Joint Effort Boys Players of the Year are Cory Calvert (Chaparral High School) and Josh Scott (Lewis-Palmer High School).  The 2012 Joint Effort Girls Player of the Year is Kailey Edwards (Legacy High School).  Joint Effort will recognize the Colorado and DPL Coaches of the Year, and DPL Player of the Year.

Further, the Joint Effort Basketball Classic will include all-star games, club challenge games, games for Colorado’s top 7th graders through senior high school (boys and girls), a slam dunk contest, 3-pt. shootout, college coaches, awards and much more.

2012 Joint Effort Colorado Basketball Awards

Joint Effort Player of the Year

(Boys) Cory Calvert, Chaparral High School
Josh Scott, Lewis-Palmer High School
(Girls) Kailey Edwards, Legacy High School

Joint Effort Colorado Coaches of the Year

(Boys) Russ McKistry, Lewis-Palmer High School
(Boys) Andrew Hasz, Faith Christian High School
(Boys) Rob Johnson, Chaparral High School
(Boys)Dick Katte, Denver Christian High School
(Girls) Craig Van Patten, Legacy High School

Joint Effort All-Colorado Basketball Team
Cory Calvert, Chaparral High School
Josh Scott, Lewis-Palmer High School
Josh Adams, Chaparral High School
Wesley Gordon, Sierra High School
Dominique Collier, Denver East High
Xavier Talton, Sterling High School
Aztlan Williams, Montbello High School
Jay Nelson, Montbello High School
Tre O'Neal, George Washington High School
Tim Haas, Arapahoe High School
Austin Haldorson, Highlands Ranch High School
Nate Engesser, Colorado Springs Christian High School
Carlton Hurst, Aurora Central High School
Austin Lefebre, Denver Christian High School
Jamel Crocker, Englewood High School
Kalib Rodriquez, ThunderRidge High School
Tanner Samson, Regis High School
Nathan Rindels, Faith Christian High School
Jordan Hunter, J.F. Kennedy High School
Shane Jensen, Arapahoe High School
Jalen Little, Sierra High School

Denver Prep League Player of the Year
(Boys) Dominique Collier, Denver East High School
(Boys) Jordan Hunter, J.F. Kennedy High School
(Girls) Frannie Sully, Denver East High School

Denver Prep League Coach of the Year
(Boys) Tommy Verner, Manual High School
(Boys) Reggie Hammons, J.F. Kennedy High School
(Girls) Geneice Brame, DSST High School

Joint Effort Lifetime Achievement Award

Dick Katte, Head Boys Basketball Coach - Denver Christian High School